September 16, 2022
  • 73
by PATU

PATU Press – The Guatemalan Alejandra Higueros and the Mexican William Arroyo were the most outstanding athletes of the poomsae tournament corresponding to the Pan-Am Series III held at the headquarters of the Paralympic Committee of Brazil, in Sao Paulo, with more than 380 competitors from 14 nations in search of the 20 points for the World Taekwondo ranking.

Higueros, fifth in the world in the U30 category of recognized poomsae and number four in the world in O30 Freestyle, took the top honors of the Pan-Am Series III by dominating the O17 Women’s Individual Freestyle category.

In the Pan-Am Series I and II held in Fort Worth, USA and Heredia, Costa Rica, the Guatemalan, who this year was Pan American champion in Punta Cana, had placed fifth and third, respectively.

Arroyo, double world medalist this year in Goyang, South Korea, added two gold medals in the Brazilian event

in the Freestyle O17 and U30 men’s individual categories, to be recognized as MVP.

The Mexican is ranked 16th in the WT rankings in recognized poomsae and is third in the O17 freestyle world ranking.

The most outstanding coaches of the event were Alex Siliezar (Guatemala) and Yun Cheol Lim (Brazil).

Brazil was the big winner of the event, dominating 80% of the categories.

In other results, Peru’s Sebastian Nalverte (cadet individual) and the U30 mixed pair integrated by the champion of the Bolivarian Games Valledupar 2022, Hugo Del Castillo/Carmela J, also climbed to the top of the podium in the Pan-Am Series.

Paula Fregoso (MEX), best athlete of the recently concluded Costa Rica Open G2 and number seven in the WT ranking, achieved an important victory in the U30 women’s singles category over Higueros of Guatemala.

Winners:

Infantil Ind. Male: Theo Mendes BRA

Cadet Ind. Male: Sebastián Nalvarte PER

Cadet Ind. Female: Mariana Coratti BRA

Junior Ind. Male: Guillerme Fontoura BRA

Junior Ind. Women: Fabiana Varilla BRA

Mixed Cadet Pair: Raquel X./ Sebastian J. PER

Junior Mixed Pair: Joao/Isabelle BRA

Mixed Pair U30: Hugo/Carmela PER

Mixed Pair O30: Marcio/Manoela BRA

Junior Men’s Team: Guillerme/Nicolas/Caio BRA

Cadet Women Team: Mariana/Karina/Miyu/Julia/Maia BRA

Women’s Team O30: Mariela/Carol/Branco/Daniele BRA

Men’s Team O30: Miguel/Pedro/Joaoao P BRA

Women’s Freestyle Individual O17: Alejandra Higueros GUA

Freestyle Men’s Individual O17: William Arroyo MEX

U30 Male Individual: William Arroyo MEX

U30 Female Individual: Paula Fregoso MEX

U40 Male Individual: Lucas Carlos Dias BRA

U40 Female Individual: Daniele Barros BRA

U50 Ind. Male: Marcio Lozada BRA

U50 Ind. Female: Monoela Pontual BRA

U60 Ind. Male: Roberto Polonini BRA

U65 Ind. Male: Israel Leiderman BRA

O65 Ind. Men’s: José Carlos Saad BRA

O65 Ind. Women: Luiza Yabiku BRA

Want to know about our offers first?
Subscribe our newsletter

Subscribe our newsletter